Question: Should Page Be Capitalized?

Don’t capitalize “page,” “paragraph,” or “line” Even though these terms may refer to a specific page or line, they are not serving as a title.

Does chapter need to be capitalized?

So for example, proper nouns, the job title is capitalized if it precedes the person’s name. Chapter 1, Chapter 2, Chapter 3, “Chapter” would always be capitalized. But if you’re just talking about “the appendix” or “the chapter,” it would not be capitalized.

Do you capitalize the word by?

Chicago Manual of Style Capitalization Rules

The rules are fairly standard for title case: Capitalize the first and the last word. Capitalize nouns, pronouns, adjectives, verbs, adverbs, and subordinate conjunctions. Lowercase articles (a, an, the), coordinating conjunctions, and prepositions.

Should BY be capitalized?

I think the ‘never capitalize ‘to’ refers to when it’s within the title, but the first and last word are always capitalized. Verbs are always capitalized, so that’s not a very good example. Also, “not” is either an adverb or a noun, and should therefore always be capitalized.

Do you capitalize drug names in a paper?

Brand names must be capitalized; they are often enclosed in parentheses after the first use of the generic name. APA 4.16, similar to CMS, states that trade and brand names of drugs should be capitalized (generics should be lowercase).